Platform Documents

 

Completed on May 12:
Veterans and Military (124/250)
Education (355/416)
International Affairs (381/416)
Agriculture, Energy, and Environment (400/416)
Economy, Commerce, and Labor (411/416)
To be completed on May 19:
Health and Human Services (392/416)
Human Rights (246/250)
Government and Law (652/416)
Word count and target as of May 18:
2961/2996

The May 19, 2018, meeting will be at DMACC Ankeny Campus, Building 5, Student Center, Rooms 1240 A, B, I, J at 9:00 AM


May 12, 2018

On the question of whether we should take up the subcommittee reports in alphabetical order, it was determined by the committee that we should take them up in the order they came within the suggest target for word limit.

We proceeded in the following order and completed these reports.

  1. Veterans and Military
  2. Education
  3. International Affairs
  4. Agriculture, Energy, and Environment
  5. Economy, Commerce, and Labor

The remain subcommittee reports will be considered on May 19 in the following order.

  1. Health and Human Services
  2. Human Rights
  3. Government and Law

The three remaining subcommittees were given until 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, May 17, to submit revised reports.  Health and Human Services and Human Rights submitted revised reports before the meeting was over on May 12.  Health and Human Services is now under by 22 and Human Rights is under by 4.


Doing some math:

Subtotal (5 sections) = 1671/1914

Subtotal (2 sections) = 640/666

Subtotal (7 sections) = 2311/2580

Government and Law (1161/416)

Doing the math:

Target for Government would be 3000-2580 = 420

Theoretical target for Government at this point would be 3000-2311 = 689
(assuming the other two sections don’t go over their current number of words before we get to the Government section).


OFFICERS

  1. Mark Olberding, Co-Chair (SCC)
  2. Holly Herbert, Co-Chair (not SCC)
  3. Nieel Aditya Shinde, Vice Chair
  4. David McFarland, Parliamentarian
  5. Carl Olsen, Secretary
  6. Mary Burke, Assistant Secretary
  7. Rhonda Fowler, Assistant Secretary
  8. Rhonda Fowler, Time Keeper

AGRICULTURE, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENT

  1. Sheryl Tenikat, Chair
  2. Sandy Baringer
  3. Susan Heathcote
  4. Veronica Lack
  5. Mark Leonard
  6. Diane Rice
  7. Rick Smith
  8. Donna Winburn

ECONOMY, COMMERCE, AND LABOR

  1. Rhonda Fowler, Chair
  2. David McFarland, Vice Chair
  3. Sue Seedorff-Keninger, Secretary
  4. Rebecca Barrett
  5. Phil Dershwitz
  6. Rebecca Dublinske
  7. Monica Hedges
  8. Jason Loutsch
  9. Mike Olson
  10. Terry Stewart
  11. Sheryl Tenikat
  12. James Zastawniak

EDUCATION

  1. Richard McLaughlin, Chair
  2. Mallory Hellman, Secretary
  3. Mary Campos
  4. Megan Card
  5. James Compton
  6. John Judge
  7. Kristi Keast
  8. Bill Lester
  9. Kelly McMahon
  10. Nieel Aditya Shinde

GOVERNMENT AND LAW

  1. James Thompson, Chair
  2. Ben Hanisch, Vice Chair
  3. Brad Guyer, Co-Secretary
  4. Kaye Meyer, Co-Secretary
  5. Wesley Clemens
  6. Araceli Goode
  7. Kathy Jaffey
  8. Keane Leeds
  9. Kelcey Patrick-Ferree
  10. Susie Petra
  11. Emma Schmit
  12. Terry Stewart
  13. Jim Tripp
  14. Bill Unger

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

  1. Anita Shambo, Chair
  2. John James, Secretary
  3. Mary Burke
  4. Marie Herring
  5. Mike Robinson
  6. Sherry Washington

HUMAN RIGHTS

  1. Chris Robinson, Chair
  2. Greg Jerrett, Assistant Chair
  3. Kassandra McDermott, Assistant Chair
  4. Deborah Fisch, Secretary
  5. Dexter Nash, Assistant Secretary

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

  1. Newman Abuissa, Chair
  2. Cullen Thomas, Secretary
  3. Ileen Ensley
  4. Marcos Rubinstein
  5. Ruth Walker

VETERANS AND MILITARY

  1. Michelle Servadio, Chair
  2. Mark Olberding
  3. Joe Stutler

AT LARGE

  1. Vickee Adams
  2. Lauren Castaner
  3. Brian McLain
  4. Anthony Rhoads

 

Iowa Democratic Party

2018 Constitution/Bylaws

2017 IDP Off Year

2016 IDP Constitution

2016 IDP Bylaws

2018 IDP Platform

2016 IDP Platform

2018 CD1 Platform

2018 CD2 Platform

2018 CD3 Platform

2018 CD4 Platform

Adobe Acrobat Reader